Middlebourne in Tyler County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Tyler County Civil War Memorial

1. Tyler County Civil War Memorial
Inscription.
This monument has been dedicated in memory of Tyler County soldiers who participated in the War Between the States from 1861-1865. This war resulted in the birth of the great state of West Virginia.

Civil War soldiers names on this monument were made possible by their descendants and concerned citizens of Tyler County and surrounding area in the year of 2010

Civil War Battles Fought in West Virginia
June 3, 1861 Philippi • July 2, 1861 Hoke's Run • July 11, 1861 Rich Mt. • Aug. 26, 8161 Kessler's Cross Lanes • Sept. 10, 1861 Carnifex Ferry • Sept 12-15, 1861, Cheat Mt. • Oct. 3, 1861 Greenbrier River • Dec. 13, 1861 Allegheny Mt. • May 15-17, 1862 Princeton Courthouse • Sept 12-15, 1862 Harpers Ferry • Sept. 19-20, 1862 Sheperdstown • Apr. 13-22, 1863 Greenland Gap • Aug. 7, 1864 Moorefield • Aug 21, 1864 Summit Pt. • Aug. 25-29, 1864 Smithfield Crossing

Medal of Honor Winners
Daniel A. Woods, WV 1 Cav At Sailors Creek, VA April 6, 1865, Captured the flag of 18FL Inf • George Moore, WV 11 Inf Reg Co. D, At Fishers Hill, VA September 22, 1864 • Joseph Kimble, WV 2 Cav At Sailors Creek, VA April 6, 1865, Captured the flag of NC 6 Inf

Doctors
Dr. James L. Gillespie, WV 14 Inf Reg Co. E • Dr. S.M. Devore, IN 43 Reg