Riverfront in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware Stadium Corporation

Inscription.
Delaware Stadium Corporation was established June 18, 1992 to develop, own, and operate a multi-purpose sports facility for the State of Delaware. Upon the dedication of this plaque, the DSC wishes to gratefully acknowledge former Governor Michael N. Castle, former Mayor Daniel S. Frawley, and the members of the 135th and 136th General Assemblies for their support in providing the capital funding for the construction of the stadium. The DSC also wishes to recognize the following public sector officials who were directly responsible for the completion of the stadium.

John J Casey, Jr. - Director, Delaware Development Office • Hon. Daniel S. Frawley - Mayor- City of Wilmington • Scott A. Green, Esq. - House of Representatives Counsel • Brad E. Hopkins - Executive Assistant to the DDO Director • J. Brian Miurphy - Wilmington Commerce Director • Hon. Steven C. Taylor - Delaware State Representative

Erected by Delaware Stadium Corporation.