Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Masterson JY

Bunkhouse

Inscription.

Home was wherever a cowboy hung his hat. At ranch headquarters, the bunkhouse was his home until he moved on again. This structure from King County, Texas, probably began as a half-dug-out on the site of a buffalo hunter's camp. Its walls and fireplace were made of limestone. About 1888, stone was added to level the walls, and the gabled roof replaced a flat roofline. The west door became a window, a covered porch was added, and beaded ceiling boards were placed overhead. The first fire of the winter brought out the rattlesnakes that lived under the fireplace.

Spanish:
Casa era donde el vaquero colgaba su sombrero. En sede del rancho, la caserna era su casa hasta que mudara de nuevo. Esta estructura del Condado de King, Texas probablemente comenzó como media trinchera en el sitio del campamento de un cazador de búfalo. Sus paredes y chimeneas fueron hechas de piedra caliza. Alrededor de 1888, se le añadió piedra para anivelar las paredes y el techo gablete reemplazó al techo plano. La puerta occidental se convirtió en ventana, se le añadió un pórtico cubierto, y le pusieron tablas у con abalorios
en el techo interior. El primer fuego del año sacaba las víboras de cascabel que vivían debajo de la chimenea.

Erected by Ruth Lowrance and National Ranching Heritage Center.

3. Masterson JY Bunkhouse