Ayr Township near McConnellsburg in Fulton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gettysburg Campaign

Inscription. During the invasion of Pennsylvania by the Confederate Army, raiding parties crossed into Fulton County to steal horses, livestock, and supplies. On June 29, 1863, Union troops of the 1st New York Cavalry attacked the enemy soldiers, killing two, injuring several, and taking 32 prisoners, including the captain. These were the first Confederate soldiers killed in battle on Pennsylvania soil, and they were buried here by local residents.

Erected 2021 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.