Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Civil War Union Blockade

Ken Lund via Flicker (CC BY-SA 2.0), April 23, 2021
Inscription. Following President Lincoln's order for a naval blockade of Confederate ports in 1861, the U.S. Navy established the East Gulf Blockading Squadron based at Fort Jefferson, Fort Taylor, and the port of Key West. The squadron's area of operations stretched from Cape Canaveral to Pensacola. More than 1,500 blockade runners' ships were intercepted from 1861 thru 1865. Many historians believe Key West's strategic location and the squadron's success in blockading southern ports severely reduced Confederate supply lines and shortened the duration of the Civil War.

Erected by Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 47.)

1. Civil War Union Blockade. More details about Key West's role in enforcing the blockade. (Key West Historic Marker Tour) (Submitted on February 22, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Key West and the East Gulf Blockading Squadron. With no major ports within its jurisdiction, the East Gulf Squadron was a low priority for the Union. Sailors considered it a "backwater" assignment because of the constant threat of yellow fever and malaria. (Seaman Rob, The Civil War Navy Sesquicentennial blog, posted Jan. 13, 2012) (Submitted on February 22, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Key West During the Civil War. Historian Tom Hambright
discusses Key West's days as the only Southern city to remain in Union hands throughout the Civil War. (Key West Public Library, uploaded Oct. 9, 2020) (Submitted on February 22, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)