Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Order of the Southern Cross

Inscription. The Order of the Southern Cross was founded at Gray's Mill on August 28, 1863, following initial meetings at Tyner's Station, to foster Brotherhood and Patriotic Sentiment within the Confederate Army of the Tennessee. As part of this aim, a charity fund to aid soldiers' widows and orphans was established. The principal founders included Maj. General Patrick Cleburne, Lt. General Leonidas Polk and Chaplain Charles Quintard. Today the OSC continues to preserve Southern Heritage through financial grants for historical and educational projects. This monument was dedicated in 2014 in honor of the 150th anniversary of its founding.

(upper left caption) General Bishop Leonidas Polk
(upper middle caption) General Patrick Cleburne
(upper right caption) Rev. Charles Quintard

Marker is at or near this postal address: 7710 Lee Hwy, Chattanooga TN 37421, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Silverdale Confederate Cemetery Entrance Gate
The Order of the Southern Cross marker is located inside the cemetery.