Near Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fallen Timbers

Inscription.
Resentment by the Indians against white encroachment reached a peck in the 1790’s. Encouraged by the British, they began to raid settlements. Two poorly organized American military campaigns, led by General Josiah Harmar in 1790 and Governor Arthur St. Clair in 1791, were soundly defeated by the Indians. President Washington turned to Anthony Wayne to crush Indian resistance.

Wayne assembled troops at Cincinnati, then moved to Fort Greene Ville where he spent many months creating a disciplined, well-trained army. By summer 1794, he was ready to move.

On the march to the Maumee Valley, Wayne met nearly 2,000 Indians here at a grove of trees felled by a tornado. After hard fighting, Wayne drove the Indians to the gates of nearby Fort Miamis, where he defeated them.

In the Treaty of Greene Ville, signed in 1795, the Indians surrendered their claims to most of Ohio. The treaty pacified the frontier for fifteen years and opened Ohio to peaceful settlement.

Erected 1978 by The Ohio Historical Society.

Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, the Indian Wars Battlefield Trails, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1790.

More about this marker. This monument is located in Fallen Timbers State Park, between US 24 and the Maumee River.

Regarding Fallen Timbers. The Battle of Fallen Timbers State Memorial has long been assumed to be the site of one of the most important battles in American history. Yet recently, in 1995, Dr. G. Michael Pratt, an anthropologist and faculty member at Heidelberg College, conducted an archaeological survey (using metal detectors) in a farm field about a mile to the north, north, west of the state memorial and discovered a significant number of metal battlefield artifacts, dating back to the late 1700s, and changed everyone's mind. It is now believed that the focal point of the Battle of Fallen Timbers, took place in a farm field, that is located just down the road, at the northwest corner of the intersection of US 24 and US 23/I-475 in Maumee, Ohio.

3. Fallen Timbers Battlield Memorial
shown.

1. The Battle of Fallen Timbers. Metroparks of the Toledo Area website entry (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Fallen Timbers. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of a painting of the Battle of Fallen Timbers that is on display across the Maumee River at the Fort Meigs Visitor Center.