Cuero in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

DeWitt County Monument

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 22, 2020
1. DeWitt County Monument
De Witt County
Included in the colonial grant in 1825 to Green De Witt, Texas empesario ▲ Settled until 1840 largely by Anglo Americans ▲ Created a county of the state of Texas March 24, 1846, its area being taken from Gonzales, Victoria & Goliad counties ▲ Organized July 13, 1846 with Cameron as the county seat ▲ Named in honor of its original grantee Green De Witt 1787-1835 ▲ By 1860 half its population was of German birth ▲ Clinton served as county seat, 1849-1877 ▲ Cuero incorporated April 23, 1873, was made county seat in 1877 ▲ In memory of Arthur Burns, first settler in De Witt County 1826 ▲ Columbus Burns, first Anglo-American child born in the county, 1829 ▲ George Washington Davis delegate to the second convention of Texas, 1833 ▲ George W. Davis, participant in the Battle of Gonzales, 1835 ▲ George W. Davis, delegate to the Consultation, 1835 ▲ Captain John York, Captain David Murphree, James M. Bell, Albrecht von Roeder, Louis von Roeder, Squire Burns, John F. Pettus, participants in the capture of San Antonio, 1835 ▲ Thomas R. Miller, William Dearduff, martyrs of the Alamo, 1836 ▲ J.L. Allen a messenger from the Alamo, 1836 ▲ O.H. Perry Davis of Fannin’s command who escaped the Refugio Massacre 1836 ▲
Captain David Murphree, John F. Pettus, James Bell, Joseph Kent, Berry Doolittle, Allen Caruthers, Robert J. Kleburg, John McCrabb, James J. Tumlinson, Louis von Roeder, heroes of San Jacinto ▲ Creed Taylor, Squire Burns, Josiah Taylor, Chas. A. Ogsbury, George W. Davis, soldiers in the Texas Army 1836 ▲ James Norman Smith, first school teacher in De Witte County 1840 ▲ Captain Daniel B. Friar, Miles S. Bennet, James J. Tumlinson, Josiah Taylor, Creed Taylor, participants in the Battle of Salado Creek, Bexar County, 1842 ▲ George Lord, Alfred A. Allee members of the Mier Expedition 1842 ▲ and all other pioneers of the Republic of Texas who resided in De Witt County prior to or after the revolution.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas.

2. DeWitt County Monument