Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Busy Port

Petersburg National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
“Beyond the masts and rigging and the smoke stacks and steam of the water craft, were groups of tents, long ranges of whitewashed barracks, log huts, and shanties of every shape.....these were moving uniformed soldiers and officers, negroes driving mule teams, and sentries on duty, and over all flags flying gaily.” Mrs. W. [Wilson]

Between June 1864 and April 1865, City Point was one of the busiest ports in the world. Sometimes as many as 200 ships were anchored in the rivers here, feeding tons of materiel into a supply distribution system renowned for its efficiency.

Edward H. Henry, a captain's clerk here at City Point, painted this panorama” “City Point, Virginia; Headquarters of General Grant.” It is the most accurate known depiction of the huge Federal depot. You are standing at the base of the bluff to the right of the locomotive.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A Busy Port Marker (facing upriver)
3. A Busy Port Marker (facing down river)
4. Civil War earthworks on the bluff above.
5. NPS Earthworks Marker.
The earthen mounds around you are part of the original Civil War defenses used in 1864-65. Please help the National Park Service preserve them by not walking on them.