Port Colborne in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Welland Canal

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 28, 2017
Inscription. In 1833, four years after it had been opened, the Welland Canal was extended to Gravelly Bay to provide a more direct route between Lake Erie and Lake Ontario. The first ship to transit this extension was the schooner “Matilda” of Oakville. Its passage upbound through the canal in June 1833 marked the opening of Port Colborne to Great Lakes shipping. Since that time many changes have been made to the Welland Canal to accommodate larger ships and increased traffic. Four different channels have passed near this spot, the last being the present operating canal. The lock chambers and channels of the second and third canals and the early commercial buildings along West Street remain as reminders of Port Colborne's important role in the development of Great Lakes shipping.
Erected by the Rotary Club of Port Colborne with the assistance of the Ministry of
Citizenship and Culture in commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the