Angola in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Free Lecture!

Sojouaner Truth

Inscription.
Who has been a slave in the State of New York, and who has been a Lecturer for the last twenty-three years, whose characteristics have been so vividly portrayed by Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe, as the African Sybil, will deliver a lecture upon the present issues of the day.

At the Steuben County Court house - On June 2nd 1861

And will give her experience as a Slave mother and religious woman. She comes highly recommended as a public speaker having the approval of many thousands who have heard her earnest appeals, among whom are Wendell Phillips, Wm. Lloyd Garrison, and other distinguished men of the nation.

At the close of her discourse she will offer for sale her photograph and a few of her choice songs.

2. Sojourner Truth sculpture