Port Clinton in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Japanese Type 38 "I" Improved Field Gun

Inscription.
This is an "Improved" German Krupp designed 75mm field gun built in 1910 in the historic Japanese village of Shikano on the Sea of Japan under Osaka Arsenal's control. It is one of 2,900 built and one of only thirty-three in existence presently worldwide

Weight 2,504 lbs.
Box Trail Carriage
Hand Fed Weapon
Crew of Six
Four Rounds Per Minute
Moved by six horses, twelve men or a heavy truck.
Length 29 feet 04 inch
Sliding Wedge Breech
Effective Range 7 Miles
Muzzle Velocity 1,637 FPS
Shell Weight 13 Pounds

This gun was requested for display after World War Two by the US Army's 38th infantry Division Association. The 38th is a National Guard Division formed in 1917 from Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Delaware and Tennessee National Guard units.

It is meant to honor the men bf Company "C" 87th Tank Company, Ohio National Guard, later to become part of the 192nd Tank Battalion who in the defense of the Bataan Peninsula in 1940 sacrificed so very much. As well as the members of their own 38m Infantry Division and the 84th Regiment Combat Team who in August 1945 through their tenacity took back the Bataan Peninsula and in particular a savagely defended area known as Zig Zag Pass leaking 858 men KIA and 888 WIA, while
killing all but 25 of the 4800 enemy that to the death, defended the pass. Through these libations, these men earned the official Army nicknames "The Avengers of Bataan". This project was begun at the request of the Ottawa County commissioners to insure the preservation of the gun and its reason of existence for future generations to understand the price paid for Freedom. The restoration work has been undertaken with proper research to insure its proper preservation by:

Firelands Military Vehicle Group donors to the project:
Gilmore Ordnance Works, Old Fort, Ohio