Near Kopp in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lost Community of Kopp, Virginia

Inscription. In 1876, Union Army veteran Thomas Woolfenden and his wife Isabelle purchased 140 acres near Chopawamsic Creek County while continuing to live in Baltimore. Finally, in 1885, the Woolfendens settled into their new Prince William home. The small community was originally named Voy after the local postmaster. At the time a schoolhouse was being used by the local Baptists for a place to worship. The Woolfendens donated an acre of their land for a new church which was completed in November 1886 and named Belle Haven Missionary Baptist Church in honor of Mrs. Woolfenden. The farming community became known as Kopp in 1901 upon the establishment of a new post office. The expansion of Quantico Marine Corps Base in 1942 by eminent domain abruptly displaced the community. All structures were demolished. The only vestige of Kopp today is the Belle Haven Cemetery a short distance to the west. Family members continue to use the cemetery for burials.

Erected 2020 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

More about this marker. There is a small pull-off at the marker but it's on a curve so you may pass it before you realize it.