Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The History of the Pineapple

🍍

Inscription.
The pineapple has been a symbol of hospitality since the days of the early American colonies. The legend began with the sea captains of New England, who sailed the Caribbean Islands and returned to the colonies bearing their cargo of fruits, spices and rum.

According to the legend, the captain would spear a pineapple on a fence post outside his home to let his friends know of his safe return from sea. The pineapple was an invitation for them to visit, share his food and drink, and listen to tales of his voyage.

As the tradition grew, colonial innkeepers added the pineapple to their signs and bedposts carved in the shape of a pineapple were a common sight at inns across the country. The legend has continued to the present, and frequently one sees the pineapple symbol in hotels and restaurants to signal the presence of hospitality.

2. The marker stands outside of the Old Town Shop, whose marquee features two 🍍 images