Near Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History Flows Through These Waters

Inscription.
For thousands of years, people have used this year-round water source. They filled skins, canteens, whiskey jugs, and radiators; they watered horses and shared stories. From long-ago hunters tracking game to travelers on US Route 40, history flows through the spring's water.

Where Water Flows, People Follow

After the Revolutionary War, William Downard lived in a house built against the hillside. People and goods flowed past on the new National Road. There was a tavern every mile, and times were good.

Downard's clearing was too small for a wagon yard and tavern, but there was enough space to pull over for a water break. He diverted the spring water to a large wooden trough, creating a travelers' oasis. Downard's water was free, but legend says that if he didn't like you, he wouldn't let you have any.

In the 1850s, travel shifted to trains. The National Road deteriorated, and the house fell into disrepair.

Coal is King, and Money Flows In

In the early 1900s, workers processed coal for the Industrial Revolution. City folks day-tripped from Pittsburgh for fresh air. Newly wealthy-including Thomas Edison, Henry Ford, and the Vanderbilt and Heinz families - vacationed at the Summit inn, stopping here to top-up radiators and cool overheated brakes.

Good
Times Ebb and Flow

The Big Watering Trough Restaurant, followed by the Empire Dance Hall, replaced the Mountain Water Club. When the coal industry ebbed in the 1950s, the dance hall closed. Local businessman Don Shoemaker purchased the ailing restaurant, which was destroyed by fire in 1997. In 2020, the Shoemaker family donated the land to be used as a park honoring the watering trough and its history.

Where Stories Flourish, History Flows

What stories will you share?
Where will history take you?

[Photo Captions]:

In 1907, Uniontown multi-millionaire J.V. Thompson built the men's Mountain Water Club, for "whisky and cards." It burned down in 1914.

Cars, money, and a steep hill; the perfect combination for the new sport of car racing! From 1913-1915, this site became the Summit Hill Climb staging area. Thousands of spectators cheered famous drivers, including Barney Oldfield and Louis Chevrolet.

The Mountain Water Club included a large oven east of the house used for ox, pig, and lamb roasts.

Summit Inn lounge, ca 1950s