San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Belvin Street Historic District

Inscription.

This street was named in 1876 for the Rev. R.H. Belvin president of Coronal Institute, 1870-1875. San Marcos, founded in 1845, was acquiring better architecture by the 1870s. This district now (1976) retains historic structures: the Belvin home, built 1875; the O.T. Brown house, 1878; the houses of J.S. Davis and S.R. Kone Jr., built 1886; Mrs. A.J. Woods home, 1888; the homes of J.F. McGeheer, H.G. Talmadge and E.L Thomas, 1889; the J.L. Malone house, 1891; the Joe Earnest house, 1892; the G.T. McGehee house, 1895; also in this district are distinctive houses of the early 1900s

More about this marker. There is a duplicate marker on the west end of the historic district on Belvin Street.