Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynching in America / Lynching in Allegany County

Community Remembrance Project

Lynching in America
Racial terror lynching between 1865 and 1950 claimed the lives of thousands of African Americans and created a legacy of injustice that can still be felt today. Following the Civil War and the premature end of Reconstruction, white leaders sought to uphold an ideology of white supremacy, using intimidation and fatal violence to enforce racial subordination and segregation. Lynching emerged as the most public and notorious form of racial terrorism as state and federal officials largely tolerated these lawless killings of Black people by not holding white mobs accountable for their crimes. Many people were lynched for resisting economic exploitation, violating perceived social customs, engaging in interracial relationships, or being accused of crimes, even when there was no evidence tying the accused to any offense. White people's allegations against Black people were rarely subject to scrutiny, often sparking lethal violence without an impartial investigation or trial. White mobs regularly seized Black people from jails, prisons, courtrooms or from police custody without fear of legal repercussions for the lynchings that followed. In this environment of official indifference, racial terror remained systematic, far-reaching, and devastating to the Black community for generations. Many of the
victims of lynching were not recorded and remain unknown, but at least 40 racial terror lynchings have been documented in Maryland.

Lynching in Allegany County
On October 6, 1907, a white mob lynched an 18-year-old Black teenager known as William Burns in Cumberland, Maryland. Days earlier, William visited a saloon at the canal wharf after work. When he was accused of disorderly conduct and asked to leave, a local white officer came to arrest him. Reports alleged that the officer severely beat William and in the struggle between the two men, the officer was shot. Afterward, William was arrested and placed in the county jail. By the early morning hours of October 6, rumors of the officer's death fueled anger among white residents, hundreds of whom surrounded the jail. For more than half an hour, armed authorities failed to intervene and disperse the mob. Facing no resistance, the mob broke into the jail, abducted William from his cell, and dragged him into the street. The mob then beat him to death and shot his body repeatedly. Thousands of white spectators, including "hundreds of Sunday School children," viewed William's tortured corpse for hours as it lay exposed. White mobs killed Black people with impunity during this era, knowing that law enforcement regularly ignored its duty or failed to prevent even the most visible public spectacle lynchings.
Later, it was discovered that William Burns was actually Robert Hughes. Like many young Black men at the time, he likely came to Cumberland to find work and opportunity. Despite the large mob, no one was ever held accountable for the lynching.

Erected 2021 by Allegany County Lynching Truth & Reconciliation; Equal Justice Initiative.