Heath in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pathway to Preservation

The Great Circle was Preserved as the Licking County Fairgrounds

— The Ancient Ohio Trail —

Inscription.
The Great Circle was preserved as the main attraction of Licking County’s Fairgrounds between 1854 and 1933. In 1861, the site served as Camp John Sherman, the training camp for the 76th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment. Seventeen years later, the site hosted a “Great Reunion of the Veteran Soldiers and Sailors of Ohio,” which nearly ended in disaster. In 1933, the Licking County Commissioners deeded the Great Circle to the Ohio Historical Society.

A Veteran’s Reunion in 1878 Nearly Ended in Disaster
President Hayes and Generals Garfield and Sherman were on the speaker’s platform, before a crowd of nearly 20,000, when it abruptly collapsed. According to the Cincinnati Enquirer, they “only saved themselves by springing forward out of their chairs, which tumbled back into the ruins.”

Erected by Ohio Historical Society.

View of the marker, with a distant view of the opening to the Great Circle Mound in the background.