Heath in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Was this a fort?

Not a Fort, not a City, but a Special Place of Ceremony

— The Ancient Ohio Trail —

Inscription.
The Great Circle used to be called the “Old Fort,” because people thought the interior ditch served as a moat. For a moat to be useful in defense, however, it should be located outside rather than inside the walls. Cornelius Matthews recognized the problem in 1839 but, still convinced the Great Circle was a fort, argued that it was “constructed on principles of military science now lost or inexplicable.”

Perhaps A Gateway To The Watery Beneath World?
The water-filled ditch served a ceremonial purpose, perhaps as a water-barrier that could not be crossed by the spirits of the dead or perhaps as a symbolic version of the watery Beneath World upon which our Middle World floated in many American Indian traditions.

Erected by Ohio Historical Society.

View of the marker with a distant view of the opening in the Great Circle mound directly in the background.