Newark in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of the Site

View of the marker situated at the top of the observation platform.
Inscription. Although the Newark Earthworks were an imposing site to the first settlers of this area, major portions were gradually destroyed by farming, the construction of roads, canals, railroads, and the development of the city. In the 1890s, the City of Newark and Licking County purchased the circle and octagon as an encampment for the Ohio National Guard. Eroded portions of the walls were rebuilt during this time.

In 1910 the land was leased to the Licking County Country Club, later known as Moundbuilders Country Club, for a golf course. In 1933 the city and county turned over the property to the Ohio Historical Society.

Other portions of the Newark Earthworks that are still visible include the large circle (Moundbuilders State Memorial, along S.R. 79 at the south edge of Newark) and a small portion of the square (Wright Earthworks, at the intersection of James and Waldo streets). Both areas are open to the public.

Erected by Ohio Historical Society.

View of the observation platform that the marker is situated on. Note the Moundbuilders earthwork that is situated along the base of the observation platform.
View of the Octagon Earthworks marker in the foreground, with a distant view of the observation platform, that this marker is located on, in the background.
View of the landscape, and the Octagon Earthworks, as seen from the top of the observation platform.