Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Henry C. Cole

Inscription.
One of Kokomo's most intriguing characters, Dr. Henry C. Cole lived on this corner with his wife Nary in 1880 when he was elected mayor. Not many have matched Dr. Cole's contributions to Kokomo health, public safety and politics. Mayor Cole served nine months of his term before he was shot and killed for allegedly robbing a flour mill.

He was born in 1838, and served as a doctor and surgeon in the Union Army during the Civil War.

After the war he established a medical practice in Kokomo. Dr. Cole was heralded for performing lifesaving procedures on adults and children. He was also known for providing free medical services to the poor.

From 1870-73, he served as chief fire engineer. He is credited with saving the city in 1871 from a devastating fire that threatened to destroy it.

He served on the Common Council, and was elected Kokomo's sixth mayor. He served from January-September, 1881.

During his political career, Henry Cole made a few enemies in town. One of these was William Styer, owner of Styer's Flour Mill.

On the night of Monday, September 19, 1881, Mayor Henry Cole was fatally shot by a sheriff's posse at Styer's Flour Mill. Howard County Sheriff James DeHaven had deputized armed men to guard the mill based on information it would be robbed and a fire set
to conceal the crime. After dark, they were joined by William Styer, who later testified he saw Mayor Cole stealing sacks of flour.

The posse claimed finding Mayor Cole's body with a revolver in or near each hand. The coroner was tasked with establishing the facts for what occurred that night. Although many questioned the coroner's report on the suspicious death of Mayor Cole, the official verdict became, "that the deceased came upon death by being shot by officers of the law in the discharge of their duty." The autopsy was signed by Dr. Edward A. Armstrong.

Thirty days later in a special election, Dr. Armstrong's brother, William Scott Armstrong, was elected to complete Mayor Henry Cole's term.

Erected by City of Kokomo.

This view is looking south down Main Street.