Marker Logo HMdb.org THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Results contain just this marker . . .
Near Tribune in Greeley County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
 

Greenly County Veterans Memorial

 
 
Greenly County Veterans Memorial image. Click for full size.
Photographed By James Hulse, June 8, 2022
1. Greenly County Veterans Memorial
Inscription.  In Memory of Those Who Served Their Country for Our Freedom

John W Gray, Dec'd Aug 1886, Army Inf Civil War • Leonard James (LJ) Wells, 3/14/1841-3/26/1895, Ill Inf Civil War • Washington Huffaker, Nov 1843-7/12/1895, Com Sgt Cav Civil War • OP Wright, 8/17/1832-8/5/1898, Civil War • William T Craven, 12/18/1832-10/20/1901, Vol Inf Civil • Aaron Adams, 7/21/1828-11/6/1901, 2LT Iowa Vol Civil War • Abraham Walk, 7/4/1838-5/26/1903,Civil War • William J Shepard, 1877-9/24/1923 WWI • Earl E Kollar, Dec'd 9/16/1925, Pvt Inf Army Sp Am War 1898 • Henry Crecord,10/18/1842-4/8/1922, Ind Inf Civil War • William Campbell Laird, 3/18/1836-5/8/1923, Co C Vol Inf Civil War • James Albert Foote, 5/10/1892-5/4/1934, Cook WWI • David Austin Tilton, 12/14/1844-6/22/1926, Il Vol Civil War • Earnst Carl Kollar, 4/10/1893-9/6/1926, Pfc Army Rainbow Div WWI • Samuel B Hancock Jr., 2/19/1921-2/25/1945 KIA, Sgt Marines WW II Iwo Jima • Loren Bert Simpson, 7/31/1891-3/21/1945, 2LT Air Service WWI • Charles L Curls Jr., 7/30/1927-9/30/1947, Sic Navy Res WW II • Clarence Ralph Smith I, 11/9/1922-4/10/1945 KIA, Pfc Army WW II Germany • Joseph Gibson Ridlen,
Reverse side - Greenly County Veterans Memorial image. Click for full size.
Photographed By James Hulse, June 8, 2022
2. Reverse side - Greenly County Veterans Memorial
Click or scan to see
this page online
7/24/1875-3/18/1948, Sp Am War 1898-99 • Herman Smith, 1/25/1899-4/28/1948, Pvt Army WWI • Alford Raymond Hancock, 11/24/1919-4/22/1948), Pfc Army Coast Art WWII • Dan Elmer Waldren, 8/1/1920-12/3/1954,Cpl Marine Corps WWII • Joe Rhodes, 2/22/1912-5/17/1957, Pvt Army WWII • Leon Gale Dutcher, 4/3/1890-6/15/1962, Navy WWI • Everett Russell Engle, 12/17/1896-4/30/1963, S2 Navy Rf WWI • Russell Wayne Foster, 2/25/1918-5/16/1957, SSgt Army Air Force WW II • William (Willie) Byerly, 3/31/1892-1/24/1960, Pvt2 Depot Brig Army WWI • William David Cherry Sr, 6/25/1920-10/21/1965, MM Navy Res WW II • Lloyd Edward Waldren, 1/5/1914-11/25/1971, Sgt Army Air Force WWII • Paul Mfoote, 12/8/1893-12/27/1970, Pvt Inf Army WWI • Richard Phillip Coupland, 12/27/1919-1/4/1972, S Sgt Army Air Corps WWII • Gilbert O Dhority, 5/7/1895-1/26/1972, Pvt Army WWI • David Lee Bare, 3/20/1937-1/18/1972, Pfc E-3 (P) Army Korea Vietnam • Joseph Harper McGee, 7/23/1897 4/1/1972, Pvt Army WW II • Willie J Potter, 6/19/1910-6/28/1972, SSgt Army WW II • Abraham Walk, 7/4/1838-5/26/1903, Civil War • Riley Chapman, 12/12/1820-4/19/1905 ,Civil War • Frank Archer Moore, 4/2/1889-9/22/1935, Pfc Army WWI • James Albert Foote, 5/10/1892-5/4/1934, Cook WWI • Herman Smith, 1/25/1899-4/28/1948, Pvt Army WWI • William David Cherry Sr., • 6/25/1920-10/21/1965, MM3 Navy Res WW II • Willie J Potter, 6/19/1910-6/28/1972, SSgt Army
The Greenly County Veterans Memorial in the cemetery image. Click for full size.
Photographed By James Hulse, June 8, 2022
3. The Greenly County Veterans Memorial in the cemetery
WW II • Willis James Hurde, 12/6/1944-9/30/1974, Cpl Marine Corps Vietnam • William A Rauch, 2/13/1841-3/13/1910, Ill Vol Inf Civil War • Charlie Jones Boles, 7/27/1898-12/24/1941, Army WWI • Lynn Leighton Allen, 9/17/1892-4/28/1951, Pvt Field Art Army WWI • Harry Bridlen, 10/25/1887-2/16/1952, Wagoner Ii WWI • Virgil Paul Lauber, 10/30/1931-10/11/1967, Cpl Army Korea • Leonard Edward Wallace, 10/11/1896-1/30/1975, Pvt Army WWI • Ransom Leid, 3/19/1869-7/17/ Veteran • Dudley T Swea, 8/8/1906-6/1/1943, K Pvt Air Corps Ww II • Willie C (Bill) Ray, 9/27/1892-12/7/1967, Cook OM Army WWI • Donald J(Don) Kennady, 1/3/1907-3/10/1975, Tec-4 Army WW II • Charles Lewis Chapman, 11/15/1848-8/15/1910, Civil War • Page Duncan Bohannan, 10/11/1904-8/18/1943, Pvt Icl Army WW II • Herbert Wayne Robinson, 6/12/1921-8/17/1952 Tec-5 Army WW II • Joseph Guy, Dec'd 6/27/1912, Civil War • Edgar Nelson Linn, 12/29/1920-8/30/1943, KIA 2lt Army Air Corps WWII • Pearl R Mitchell, 2/15/1887-4/1/1953, Pvt Army WWI • James Hudson Sheppard, 11/24/1844-4/12/1913, Oh Vol Inf Civil War • Wallace A Trued, 7/23/1918-10/11/1943, 2LT Marine Air Corps Res WW II • Robert Merritt Curtis, 9/3/1931-9/13/1953, Dc Pc3 Navy Res Korea • William Sterrett, 1837-11/22/1914, Ky Civil War • Raymond Phubbs, 5/21/1921-1/13/1944, KIA 2lt Army Air Corps WW II • Clifford Barnes, 3/26/1889-3/17/1954, Sgt Tank Corps Army WWI • Fred M
The view of the Greenly County Veterans Memorial image. Click for full size.
Photographed By James Hulse, June 8, 2022
4. The view of the Greenly County Veterans Memorial
Hancock, 5/28/1918-2/21/1945, KIA Cpl Army WW II Phillipines • Ervin M (Hub) Rohrer, 8/23/1914-8/31/1954, WWII • Virgil Paul Lauber, 10/30/1931-10/11/1967, Cpl Army Korea • Willie C (Bill) Ray, 9/27/1892-12/7/1967, Cook Om Army WWI • Conard Edward Wallace, 10/11/1896-1/30/1975, Pvt Army WWI • Donald J (Don) Kennady, 1/3/1907-3/10/1975, Tec-4 Army WWII • Laurencer Millirons, 7/21/1909-1/31/1968, SSgt Army WW II • Dyas Vernon Stewart, 7/22/1896-3/14/1975, Pvt Army WWI • Joseph Bert Leslie, 10/31/1886-11/22/1968, Cl Pvt Inf WWI • Richard J Roberts, 8/21/1930-4/7/1975, Pfc Army WW II • Richard L Millirons, 9/7/1933-11/23/1968 Cpl Army Res Korea • Arthur Leland Landis, 11/1/1913-1/8/1976, Navy Seabee Ww II • Jess Benjamin Sawyer, 7/6/1891-9/24/1969, Pfc Inf Army WWI • Hubert Montgomery, 5/28/1922-1/11/1976, Pfc Army Ww II • Ezra Joy Everett, 3/11/1839-11/12/1917, Sgt Inf Civil War • Carl Wesley Heckert, 3/6/1926-1/24/1970, Tec-5 Army WW II • Clyde Chester Cherry, 6/5/1896-4/29/1976, Pfc Army WWI • Lila Mae Mcdonald, 11/11/1925-6/1/1976, Navy WWII • George B Mathews Sr., 4/27/1896-4/2/1977, Pfc Army WWI • Vernen Anderson, 2/23/1919-5/4/1977 Pfc Army WWII • Randalle (Randy) Beach, 1/26/1948-9/20/1977, Cpt Army Nurse Corps Vietnam • Albert John Luekenga, 2/22/1896-10/20/1977, Pvt Army WWI • Pete Wm Schulz Jr., 4/23/1933-3/7/1978, Sp Army Korea • Francis F (Frank) Prewitt, 7/1/1909-5/23/1978,
Paid Advertisement
Click on the ad for more information.
Please report objectionable advertising to the Editor.
Sc2 Coast Guard WWII • Ora Dean Osborn, 11/4/1920-5/9/1979 • Albert Edward Smith, 6/16/1895-12/2/1978, Cpl Army WWI • William (Will) Halfman, 1/2/1896-8/26/1982, Army WWI • Rufus B James, 6/21/1905-1/21/1983, Charmy Air Force WW II • Seneca J McCray, 11/27/1893-10/13/1983, Pvt Army WWI • Jess E Taylor, 2/1/1897-2/7/1984, Army WWI • Walter W Wetzel, 3/28/1895-2/20/1984, Cpl Army WWI • Merle Arnold, 12/6/1917-3/19/1984, Pvt Army WWI • John Leslie Kail, 2/10/1923-5/9/1984, Sni Navy WWI • Melvin O Kuder, 2/4/1919-5/13/1984, Tec-s Army WWI • Ralph A Vester, 8/23/1942-6/27/1984, Spa Army Vietnam • Charles Ronald Owens Sr., 12/16/1950-8/9/1986, Sm2 Navy Vietnam • Levert Roy Smith, 9/29/1920-1/30/1987, Pfc Army WWII • Kenneth O (KO) Wineinger Sr., 4/16/1896-9/1/1987, Horseshoer Army WWI • A. Duane Wineinger, 2/6/1920-12/21/1987, Maj Army Air Force WWII • Henry G Seba, 12/16/1894-5/8/1988, Pvt Army WWI • Kenneth Caywood, 2/16911-7/23/1988, Tec-4 Army Air Corps WW II • James C(Jim) Nutt, 6/26/1926-10/6/1988, Smi Navy WWI • Kenneth George Rivenburg, 10/25/1918-10/31/1988, Tsgt Air Force WW II Korea • Petel Melton, 4/29/1913-3/10/1989, SSgt Army WW II • James Lee Sheckler, 12/16/1935-9/21/1992, Sfc(F) Army Vietnam • Thomas Glane, 2/20/1921-11/21/1992, Cpl Army WWI • Michael M Crittenden, 10/11/1959-8/10/1992, E Sp4 Army (1981 Korea) • Lawrence A Lehman, 12/26/1913-1/28/1993, Mm3 Navy WWI •
Paid Advertisement
Click on the ad for more information.
Please report objectionable advertising to the Editor.
Brainard L (Andy) Anderson, 12/19/1914-2/5/1993, Army WWI • Bonnie Wineinger, 8/18/1947-8/14/1993, Sn Navy Vietnam • Charles R Farmer Jr., 10/5/1922-12/16/1993, Tsgt Army Air Force WWII • Kenneth Isleigh, 11/29/1923-2/5/1994, SSgt Army Air Corps WWII • Herberterudd, 8/1/1900-2/12/1994, Army WWI • John A Neuschwander, 6/28/1918-12/29/1995, Army WW II Korea • Gerald H Foster, 10/22/1915-4/14/1996, SSgt Army Air Force WWII • Oliver J Rusty Tarman, 7/16/1916-5/26/1996, Army Air Corps WWII • Wm Joseph (Joe) Montgomery, 9/21/1928-6/5/1996, Pfcct Army Germany • George B Mathews Jr., 6/10/1929-6/29/1996, Adan Navy • Emmit C Moore, 3/24/1926-7/5/1996, Cpl Army Wwi Korea • Henry Douglas (Hank) Millions, 7/13/1942-8/9/1996, Air Force Vietnam • Robert H (Bob) Brunswig Sr., 1/27/1926-8/21/1996, Navy WWII • Julian Rsczenski, 1/7/1939-9/15/1996, Army Reserves • Perry John Montgomery, 7/17/1931-11/22/1998, Army Korea • Kenneth O Wineinger Jr., 1/23/1923-1/25/1999, Cpl(T) Army • Arthur Valdean (Jack) Pearson, 3/10/1934-9/14/1999, Pvt Army Korea • Andy Bergquist, 4/3/1920-5/31/1998, Pfc Army WWII • Rev Nelson Grayson Sr., 11/27/1913-9/19/1998, Pfc Army WWII • Glenn Houston, 12/21/1918-4/14/1999, Tec-3 Army WWII • Luther L Keith Sr., 6/30/1917-11/11/999, Tec-5 Army WW II • Harold C Gooch, 2/29/1916-11/17/1999, Sgt Army Air Cor WWII • Gordon A Cavenee, 3/7/1930-3/25/2003, Sec Army Korea • Le (Whitey) Whitesell, 3/6/1916-4/18/2003 • Edwin N (Ed) Billinger, 8/23/1926-8/30/2003, Army WWII • Eugene F Moritz Sr., 11/20/1924-7/7/2003, Navy WWI • John A Doty, 3/30/1922-11/20/2003, Pfc Army WWII • Hurley B Hurde, 10/4/1946-1/12/2004, Army Vietnam • James (Jim) O'Leary, 4/29/1932-1/21/2004, Air Force • Wm Marcus Harris, 5/11/1921-2/12/2003, Army Air Corps WWII • Dwayne C Schmidt 4/1/1926-10/4/2002 • Leroy Bain, 3/14/1925-1/30/1974, Tec-s Army WWII • Willis James Hurde, 12/6/1944-9/30/1974, Cpl Marine Corps Vietnam • Leonard Edward Wallace, 10/11/1896-1/30/1975, Pvt Army WWI • Donald J (Don) Kennady, 1/3/1907-3/10/1975, Tec-4 Army WWII • Dyas Vernon Stewart, 7/22/1896-3/14/1975, Pvt Army WWI • Richard Roberts, 8/21/1930-4/7/1975, Pfc Army WWII • Arthur Leland Landis, 11/1/1913-1/8/1976, Navy Seabee WWII • Hubert F Montgomery, 5/28/1922-1/11/1976, Pfc Army WWII • Clyde Chester Cherry, 6/5/1896-4/29/1976, Pfc Army WWI • Earl Leonard Ruby Sr., 10/26/1896-12/3/1979, Pvt Army WWI • Glen Alfred Doty, 8/21/1918-12/17/1980, Tec-s Army WWII • Leom Smith, 4/5/1927-12/28/1981, Pve Army WWI • Zean Edgar Ward, 9/28/1899-9/6/1981, Pvt Army WWI • Michael Zimmerman, 4/14/1951-9/29/1981, Navy Vietnam • Kenneth E Doty, 8/2/1938-3/7/1982, Ppc Army Europe • Jacob Schulz, 6/10/1894-9/13/1981, Ppc Army WWI • Richard E (Dick) Steele, 5/25/1934-4/22/1982, Sp4 Army Korea • Arthur F Davison, 1/22/1937-8/11/1983, Sic Navy WWII • Charles R Steward, 4/22/1946-6/21/1984, Army Vietnam • Gerald D Herl Sr., 8/13/1927-8/8/1984, Cpl Army Korea • Howard R Beach, 5/17/1914-3/29/1985, Sot Army Air Corps WWI • Ernest W (Buster) Doty, 4/7/1916-18/1986, Pfc Army WWII • Garfield Wochsner, 10/3/1922-11/20/1984, Ssot Army Inf WWI • John William Nagel, 6/5/1902-1/11/1985, Pvt Army WWI • Harold E Reynolds Jr., 5/23/1922-6/28/1985, Pvt Army WWII • Lg (Red) Price, 9/24/1900-11/30/1985 • Jacques W Fostair, 12/6/1899-4/22/1986, Army Air Corps WWI • Ethel Betty Ann Davison, 9/14/1924-5/26/1989, Sp3 Coast Guard (Spars) WWII • Rodney C Jones, 2/27/1914-8/11/1990, SSgt Army WWII • Joseph Virgil Kuttler Sr., 7/22/1902-12/8/1990, Pfc Army Art WWI • Fredi Winter, 3/28/1896-5/3/1989, Cpl Army WWI • Harry Nass, 12/5/1911-6/24/1989, Tbc4 Army WWII • Howard E Zimmerman, 1/24/1928-7/30/1990, Ssot Air Force Navy WWII Korea • Rev Marion Rotstott, 9/13/1920-12/8/1991, Army WWII • Joe Tyler Shoemaker Jr., 5/8/1932-7/31/1995, Ami Navy Korea • Wayned Stephen, 7/5/1917-8/2/1995, Army Corps WWII • Dale E Taylor, 1/20/1925 12/24/1995, Smi Navy WWII • Leonard Paul Black, 3/21/1924-2/27/1994, Army WWII • Jackie Loran Brown, 8/14/1947-8/12/1994, Army Vietnam • Margaretl (Mike) Taylor, 6/23/1922-11/12/1995, Smi Navy Waves WWII • Frederick Kleymann, 3/16/1916-8/4/1997, Ssot Army Air Corps WWII • Wilbert Lee (Dick) Bennett, 4/13/1928-8/31/1997, Kmi Navy Korea • Buford Nelson Waldren, 4/7/1919-3/19/1998 • Rolland G Montgomery, 10/17/0923-11/4/1997 • Eugene Leroy Houston, 3/12/1916-2/4/1998 • James Suim Leslie, 10/12/1934-1/19/1998 • Buford B Kuttler, 11/24/1907-1/14/1998, Pt Army Air Coals WWII • Edward A Bender • Harry Andrew Jantz • Duanef Schneider, 9/24/1920-1/28/2000, Lt Navy Air Corps WWII • Imir (Spud) Chilson, 11/26/1912-1/21/2000 • Joseph Virgil Kuttler Jr., 8/240922 2/22/2000 • Lt Col Army Air • Jessel Tuell, 9/28/1903-11/18/2004, US Navy WWII • Dean Fschneider • Billy Lee Graham, 7/23/1951-30/9/2004 • Thomas Dittmer, 11/24/1926-10/25/2004 • Henry W (Bill) Firmer, 1/10/1927-10/27/2004, US Navy WWII • Paule Waldren, 6/25/1927-8/6/2004 • Dennis F Montgomery • Beulah Kay Dhority, 1/26/1940-2/4/2004 • James (Jim) O'Leary

(Reverse Side)
Eugene Pierce, 2/18/1926-12/14/2004, Coxswain Navy WW II • Paul Allen Foster, 4/18/1921-7/25/2008, Pvt Army WWII • Leroy M Morse, 5/6/1919-12/22/2008, S Sgt Army WWII • Donald Lee Farmer, 7/14/1924-5/2/2015, Ssg Army Air Corps WW II • Ronald Lee Kysar, 12/30/1931-6/29/2015, Coast Guard • Troy Matthew Ozment, 10/11/1972-3/25/2020, Sfc Army Iraq • Harold G Wilson, 5/26/1937-4/4/2005, Sgt Marine Corps Korea Vietnam • Harold Arthur Hoffman, 5/1/1939-4/6/2005, Pfc Army • Arlyss Kinlund, 7/30/1924-4/9/2005, Navy WWII • Joseph B Leslie Jr, 10/16/1930-8/9/2008, Navy Korea • Judy Dee Rine, 8/2/1952-7/25/2015, TSgt Air Force Desert Storm • Clarence Verdell Young, 9/20/1932-10/25/2020, Sgt Army Korea • Keith Paul Moyer, 9/22/1983-3/14/2009, Pv2 Army Iraq • Robert Lee (Bob) Brandl, 2/27/1949-11/10/2020, Artillery Army • Elmer Harley Heckert, 12/30/1919-8/7/2015 , Tec-s Army WWI • R. Dewain Bergquist, 4/9/1942-12/14/2020, Sp4 Army • Robert Hkleymann, 12/13/1930-5/5/2000, Sgt Marine Corps Korea • Joy Lee Pickres, 5/9/1934-8/17/2009, Pvt E-2 Army • Joe Edward Smith, 8/29/1927-8/16/2015, Mommic Navy WWII • Raymond L Stone, 8/22/1931-10/23/2005, Cpl B4 Army Korea • Ted D Snyder, 7/27/1924-11/10/2005, RMI Navy WWII • Beverly Jgrove, 6/15/1923-1/26/2010, Sp3 Navy WWII • Cleland Van Tice, 10/5/1925-1/26/2016, Pfc Army Air Force WWII • F Dale Simpson, 1/27/1927-2/6/2010, Pvt Army Air Force WW II • Chester O Everetts, 7/13/1921-6/6/2006, Pfc Army WWII • Henry R Martinez, 6/28/1928-8/10/2010, Cpl(T) Army Korea • William C (Bill) Gentry, 7/19/1927-12/29/2017, Navy WWII • Eddy N Schulz, 11/1/1950-10/10/2006, Sp4 Army Vietnam • William A (Bill) Simpson Jr., 8/31/1920-9/27/2011, Tec-4 Army WWII • Leon Jones Sr., 8/20/1925-2/26/2018, Navy WWII • Everett Russell Engle Jr., 7/23/1927-11/10/2006, Navy WWII • William Vern (Vee) Dixon Jr., 9/9/1922-10/26/2011, Sgt Army Air Corps WWII • Calvin Cpringle, 9/19/1924-7/29/2018, Pvt Army WWII Pfc(T) Korea • Douglas R Pringle, 10/7/1922-3/3/2007, Tec-5 Army WWII • Stanley Arden Tubbs, 12/12/1933-4/19/2012, Sp3(T) Army Korea • Arliss Wayne Wineinger, 7/29/1927-9/12/2018, Coxswain Navy WWII • Omer Clewis, 9/30/1921-3/25/2007, Tec-s Army WWII • Donald D Hughan, 2/28/1933-5/16/2012, Navy Korea • Robert Paul (Bob) Moser Sr., 7/12/1932-10/9/2018, Smi Navy • Truman Mccaslin, 12/30/1926-5/6/2007, Army WWII • Gerald Duane Mangold, 11/16/1930-3/27/2013, Sfc Army Korea • Terrence J(Terry) 6/18/1943-6/13/2011, Army Vietnam • Jerryl Shepherd, 5/15/1936-2/17/2019 • Truman Mccaslin, 12/30/1926-5/6/2007, Army WWII • Gerald Duane Mangold, 11/16/1930-3/27/2013, Sfc Army Korea • Jerry L Shepherd, 5/15/1936-2/17/2019, Sp4 Army • Edward Mai, 5/7/1915-5/31/2007, Tec-4 Army WWII • Terrence J(Terry) Stickney, 6/18/1943-6/13/2013, Army Vietnam • Ernest Edward (Ernie) Nemechek, 10/15/1930-4/19/2019, Navy Korea • Dd (Dee) Waldren, 12/13/1918-8/19/2007, Sgt Marine Corps WWII • Henry Curtis Woods, 5/28/1918-7/7/2013, SSgt Army WWII • Kirk D Wineinger, 7/16/1944-5/14/2019, Sps(T) Army Vietnam • Terry Dean Lee, 4/13/1936-9/18/2007, Sp4 Army Vietnam • Wm 0 (Butch) Mallory, 1/10/1946-7/29/2014, Bt2 Navy Vietnam • Richard Lee Wendelburg, 1/23/1938-6/16/2019, Bt3 (E4) Navy Korea • Dearld M Smith, 8/9/1925-11/20/2007, Sgt(T) Army • John J Lawson, 6/15/1922-10/11/2014, Sgt Army Air Corps WWII • Roberto (Bob) Gentry, 12/30/1932-1/23/2015, Cpl Army Korea • Norman Harley Hetzel, 1/8/1932-9/4/2019, Cpl(T) M209 Decoder Army Korea • Lloyd Alvin Jones, 12/6/1924-2/6/2008, Army WWII • Wm Lee Bennett, 2/22/1955-2/17/2020, 4th Inf Army Vietnam

Greeley County Veterans Buried Overseas
Earl Flowder, Dec'd 1918, Army WWI • Charles Thero, 4/25/1923-9/1942, Southwest Pacific • Orville D Wetzel, 1/2/1920-11/10/1942, French Morocco, Pvt Army WWII • Fred Foote, Dec'd 2/7/1943, North Atl Ocean • Charles Wm (Bill) Connelly, 1922-6/19/1944 • Mia Bismarck, Sea Tsgt Army Air Corps WWII • Adrianl Dizmang, Dec'd 7/12/1944, Italy Army WWII • Karl Thero, 4/25/1923-7/1944, Pacific Theater • Clarence W Younger, 12/30/1922-9/30/1944, France Pfc Army WWII • Clarence W Ingraham, 1922-10/24/1944, South China Sea Pvt Army Inf Pow • Carol Albers, Dec'd 12/9/1944, Germany Army WWII • Gayle Mays, Dec'd 3/1/1945, Germany Army WWII • Carol Albers, Dec'd 12/9/1944, Germany Army WWII • Gayle Mays, Dec'd 3/1/1945, Germany Army WWII • Arthur (Art) Galloway, Dec'd 4/22/1946, Pacific Ocean, Pfc Navy WWII • Winston L Albers, Dec'd 11/1951, Korea Army • Charles (Chuck) Beach Jr., 4/25/1929-11/13/1951, Korea Army
 
Erected by Orville D. Wetzel VFW Post 7521 and Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States.
 
Topics. This memorial is listed in this topic list: Military.
 
Location. 38° 27.562′ N, 101° 45.159′ W. Marker is near Tribune, Kansas, in Greeley County. Memorial is on State Highway 27, one mile south of East Kansas Street, on the left when traveling north. The marker is located at the north entrance to the cemetery. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Tribune KS 67879, United States of America. Touch for directions.
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on July 2, 2022. It was originally submitted on June 25, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas. This page has been viewed 60 times since then. Photos:   1. submitted on July 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.   2, 3, 4. submitted on July 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.

Share this page.  
Share on Tumblr
m=200658

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
Paid Advertisements
 
 

Dec. 6, 2022