Near Chidester in Ouachita County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Ouachita County Poison Springs Battlefield

Inscription. The Poison Springs Battle Ground, less than three miles westward, was the scene of an important action contributing to the retreat of the Federal Army under General Steele from Camden and south Arkansas to Little Rock. A surprise attack by the Confederates, April 18, 1864, caused serious loss to the Northern forces in men, needed food supplies, and live stock, with only slight loss to the Southern forces. It immediately preceded the very bloody battle at Jenkins Ferry on the Saline River.

Erected 1936 by the 1836 Arkansas Centennial Comm., Arkansas History Comm. 1936. (Marker Number D-28.)

2. Marker near entrance to the Poison Springs Battleground State Park.
3. Entrance sign at Poison Springs Battleground State Park.