Near Wilberforce in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stevenson Road Bridge

Inscription.
This bridge was built in 1877 and restored in 2015 by the Righter Company, using money from the Federal Covered Bridge Restoration Act and local funds. This is a 96-foot clear span Smith truss bridge. A Smith truss is a diagonal arrangement of the truss web members using top and bottom chords with not just one member, but two, three or more as needed to build longer spans and support heavier loads. The diagonals are sandwiched between the chords and bolted. The floor beams rest on top of the bottom chord. The Smith Truss was invented by Robert Smith in what is now Tipp City, Ohio. The covered bridge closed to vehicle traffic in the 2003 and the road was rerouted in 2004.

The road was named for James Stevenson, who donated land for a church and cemetery nearby on Jones Rd. It spans Massies Creek, named for Nathaniel Massie, early Ohio surveyor. Brothers James and John Stevenson came to this area and settled in 1797. James Stevenson's wife Ann was a Galloway, niece of James Galloway.

Erected by Greene County Historical Society and the Greene County Engineer's Office.