Waterbury in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Waterbury Vietnam War Memorial

while serving in the Vietnam War.
They are listed by their date of death,
their location on the
Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall and the area where they died.

PFC William Joseph Oakley, 28-May-65, Panel 1E, Row 126, Bien Hoa • PFC Richard Michael Facondini, 5-Dec-65, Panel 3E, Row 126, Binh Duong • PFC John Francis Sampt, 17-Feb-66, Panel 5E, Row 43, Binh Dinh • SMS Andre Roland Guillet, 18-May-66, Panel 7E, Row 81, Over Laos (MIA) • PFC Norman Edward Dawson, 16-Jul-66, Panel 10E, Row 37, Quang Tri • Sp4 John Francis Doyle, 25-Aug-66, Panel 10E, Row 37, Bihn Duong • PFC Junior Wilkerson, 22-Mar-67, Panel 17E, Row 26, Pleiku • Capt Eric Marvin Barnes, 25-Mar-67, Panel 17E, Row 41, Quang Nam • WO Michael Aaron Kight, 19-May-67, Panel 20E, Row 45, Vinh Long • Cpl Ralph John Parker, Jr., 31-Oct-67, Panel 28E, Row 104, Quang Nam • 1Lt Bromley Howard German, 6-Jan-68, Panel 33E, Row 57, Quang Tin • 2Lt John Patrick Cullinan, 10-Jan-68, Panel 34E, Row 16, Quang Nam • Sgt George A Lubesky, Jr. , 1-Feb-68, Panel 36E, Row 55, Quang Tri • LCpl Ray Leonard Ferry, 9-Apr-68, Panel 49E, Row 55, Quang Tri • PFC Lenwood Thomas Harrell, 5-May-68, Panle 55E, Row 15, Thua Thien • PFC Earnest Rollin Saunders, 1-Jun-68, Panel 61W, Row 7, Quang Tri • GSgt Irving Burr Tchakrides, 5-Aug-68,
Panel 49W, Row 17, Quang Tri • Sp4 Francis Joseph Leblanc, 26-Aug-68, Panel 46W, Row 30, Quang Ngai • Cpl Thomas James Cavanaugh, 19-Sep 68, Panel 43W, Row 34, Quang Nam • Sgt John Lafayette Johnson, 24-Sep-68, Panel 42W, Row 32, Over S. Vietnam • Sp4 David Alexander Cassidy, 22-Nov-68, Panel 38W, Row 33, Binh Duong • GSgt Wallace Carl Bergstrom, Jr., 7-Feb-69, Panel 33W, Row 76, Quang Nam • PFC Leon Sears, 23-Mar-69, Panel 28W, Row 21, Quang Ngai • LCpl Francisco Gregory, 26-Apr-69, Panel 26W, Row 52, Quang Nam • SFC Allen Charles Argenta, 11-Jul-69, Panel 21W, Row 97, Phu Yen • Sp4 Raymond W. Vaughan, Jr., 2-Sep-69, Panel 18W, Row 74, Binh Dinh • LCpl Paul Joseph Lafreniere, 17-Sep-69, Panel 18W, Row 103, Quang Tri • Sp5 Paul Arnold Hughes, 22-Oct-69, Panel 17W, Row 105, Quang Tri • Lt Raymond Peter Donnelly, 19-Jul-72, Panel 1W, Row 57, Over No. Vietnam
Dedicated Memorial Day 2006

Erected 2006 by Waterbury Veterans Memorial Committee.

2. Waterbury Vietnam War Memorial

More about this memorial. Located in George M. Lynch Veterans Memorial Park, in the Waterville section of Waterbury

3. George M. Lynch Veterans Memorial Park
4. Another marker in the park
Edwin M. Neville
Capt Co. C 1st Connecticut Calvary
Medal of Honor
Sailors Creek, Virginia 6 April 1865
Civil War
5. Another marker in the park
US Marine
Corporal Ray L Ferry III
Kia Kehsanh, Vietnam
Apr. - 1968
6. Another marker in the park
George D. Libby
Sgt. US Army Co. C.
3rd Engineers
24th Infantry Division
Medal of Honor
Taejon, Korea 20 July 1950
Korean War
7. Another marker in the park
Bob and Dick Lowe
Waterbury, Conn.
World War II USMC
2nd Bat., 2nd Marines
2nd Marine Division
8. Another marker in the park
Dedicated to the memory of
CWO Stephen Anthony DeSantis
Who lost his life for our country
in the Vietnam War on Sept. 12, 1969
And to all US Military and Veterans
9. 105mm Howitzer
Inscribed on the bench:
This 105mm Howitzer is dedicated to the memory
of the men of the 733 Field Artillery Battalion
who answered their country's call.
World War II
10. 105mm Howitzer
of the men of the 4/40 Field Artillery Battalion
1961 - Berlin Crisis
11. Another marker in the park
“Remember The Maine”
Dedicated to the Spanish-American War Veterans from Waterbury in recogntion of their deeds in the war with Cuba, the Phillipine Insurrection and the Chinese Expeditionary Force. Special rememberance is given to Thomas Troy of Waterbury who died on the U.S.S. Maine in Havana Harbor.