Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Shelling of Carlisle

Walking Tour Stop 11

Inscription. On June 27, 1863, a dusty column of 15,000 rebels led by General Richard Ewell marched up the road from Shippensburg into Carlisle. Foraging for supplies, they camped here until Tuesday, June 30. They departed that day, headed towards Mount Holly Springs. Other than the ample provisions they had taken, they left the community unscathed.

The next day, July 1, the townspeople cheered the arrival of Major General William Smith's four regiments of Federal militiamen, but their joy was short-lived. Late that afternoon, Major General J.E.B. Stuart and 3,500 rebel cavalrymen appeared at the intersection of York and Trindle roads. The rebels unlimbered their artillery, demanded the surrender of the town, and threatened to burn it. General Smith refused, the artillerymen let fly, and townspeople and militiamen alike scattered for shelter. Over the next few hours, shells struck the columns of the courthouse, blew holes in the Presbyterian and Episcopal churches, damaged numerous other properties, and wounded a few unlucky souls near the square, including twelve militiamen. After setting fire to the U.S. Army's Carlisle Barracks, Stuart's men disappeared to the south, ordered to Gettysburg. The threat had ended.

Although most of the damage done by the rebel shells was long ago repaired, scars can still be seen here on the facade of
the Old Court House. You can still see where a pillar was chipped and bricks were broken by flying shrapnel.

Erected by Historic Carlisle, Inc.

Marker is snowcovered. Cumberland County marker to right and courthouse in background.
Marker can be seen on the left in the photo.
4. Damaged Courthouse Column
5. Damaged Courthouse Window Sill
"July 1, 1863" engraved in bricks.
6. The Shelling of Carlisle Illustration
"'This illustration of the Shelling of Carlisle was drawn by the famous caricaturist Thomas Nast and published in Harper's Weekly magazine.' Courtesy of the Cumberland County Historical Society."
7. Major General J.E.B. Stuart
"'On the march into Pennsylvania Major Gen. James Ewell Brown Stuart became separated from the main rebel army and came to Carlisle looking for it. He was killed leading his men at the Battle of Yellow Tavern in May 1864. Courtesy of George Bradley.'"
8. Courthouse Column Damaged from Shelling
9. Courthouse Window Sill Damaged from Shelling