Near Jefferson in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abraham Lakin 2nd

Inscription. Veteran of French and Indian War, early settler, head of family of Revolutionary patriots buried in the cemetery of homestead near here. At outset of the Revolution he and his sons Abraham, Basil, Daniel, John and his nephew Samuel were listed with Committee of Observation of Middle District of Frederick County. Basil and another son, William, were soldiers. Two of his daughters, Nancy and Sarah, married Revolutionary soldiers.

Erected 1979 by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

More about this marker. The marker was dedicated on May 6, 1979, at a well-attended ceremony--including descendants--held by the Sgt. Lawrence Everhart Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution.

4. Lakin marker after straightening and brush clearing by State Highway Administration.
I reported the marker as leaning and partially obscured on 09/20/2022. I was notified that it had been fixed on 10/11/2022.
Lakin cemetery, Abraham's grave marker in the foreground.