Hillsboro in Highland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Highland County Revolution War Memorial

1. Highland County Revolution War Memorial
In honor of the Revolutionary soldiers buried in Highland County, Ohio.

Samuel Adkins • James Anderson • Benjamin Arthur • Azor Bagley • John Beard • Andrew Beatty • William Bell • Thomas Bernard • William Boatman • Thomas Brady • Daniel Brown, Jr. • Edward Byram • William Buntain • Dempsey Capps • Andrew Charles • Capt. James Collier • Henry Countryman • John Crawford • Matthew Creed • Thomas Dickey • William Douglass • William Downing • Evan Evans • Hugh Evans • John Ferguson, Sr. • Henry Field • Jacob Fishback • Peter Fisher • James Fitzpatrick • George Gall • Samuel Gibson • John Halter • John W. Harper • William Heddings • William Higgins • Joseph Horn • John Hunter • Ashley Johnson • James Johnson • John Kerns • Frederick Kuhn • John Foster Leaverton • John McClure • William Manker • John Mehaffey • John Middleton • Beverly Milner • Reason Moberley • Joseph Moler • Robert Montgomery • Robert Moore • William Morris, Sr. • Sergt. William Morris • Sergt. Jacob Nicely • Stephen D. Ogden • Andrew Pegan, Marine • John Peril • Henry Pope • William Puckett • William Reed • John Richardson • Lewis Robinson • Thomas Robinson • John Ruble • Aaron Ruse • Reuben Searl • Andrew Shafer • David Smalley • Drummond Smith • John Smith • William Smith • Peter Snyder • Anthony T. Sonner • George Spickard • Philip Stoops • David
Strain • Samuel Strain • Thomas Strain • John Strange • John Stultz • Jacob Surber • Daniel Tyler • John Tyler • James Underwood • William Van Winkle • James Watts • John West • Joseph West • Charles White • Matthew Wilson • Conrad Wirt • David Walker • Benjamin Yeats

Erected 1930 by Waw-wil-a-way Chapter Daughters Of The American Revolution.

2. Highland County Courthouse