Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House / National Museum of the American Indian

Exploring Downtown

Inscription. Before the income tax was invented, the duty levied on imported goods financed almost the entire cost of America’s federal government – and as much as 80 per cent of that duty came through the Port of New York, making the New York Custom House a major national financial power. That’s why Customs could build the sumptuous, Beaux-Arts masterpiece that majestically anchors the vista at the foot of Broadway. Cass Gilbert’s extraordinary monument is laced with symbols of international trade from Mercury, god of commerce, to Daniel Chester French’s huge, allegorical statues of, from left to right, Asia, America, Europe and Africa.

The Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House now houses the George Gustav Heye Center of the Smithsonian’s National Museum of the American Indian, bringing full circle the history of this remarkable site. The Museum sits on the original Algonquin trading ground at the foot of the Wiechquaekeck Trail, a centuries-old trade route whose original path has evolved into today’s Broadway. The Custom House adaptation for reuse as the Museum has returned a Native American presence to the site.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

Native AmericansNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists.

2. Marker at Bowling Green
Bowling Green can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
sectionhead>More about this marker. The top right of the marker features a picture of the interior of the Custom House. It has a caption of “The interior at the heart of the Custom House is the Rotunda, an enormous elliptical space of Classical grandeur. All 140 tons of its skylit dome are supported by the revolutionary Guastavino system of thin masonry vaulting – no steel, just tile and cement. The gorgeous cycle of murals adorning its walls – a Works Progress Administration project of 1937 by Reginald Marsh – pays homage to New York’s port, illustrating the progress of ocean liners into New York Harbor.” Below this is a photograph of two American Indian women, with the caption “A branch of the Smithsonian Institution, the Museum presents Native American objects in the context of living cultures. Native Americans continue to thrive in the New York area, home to several Indian nations as well as two reservations on Long Island. The museum is an important center for today’s Native American life, and its exhibitions offer new perspectives on Native cultures past and present.” Also on the marker is a picture of “A deerskin bag made by a native Delaware artist, circa 1924. The George Gustav Heye Center is named for the New Yorker who assembled some one million native Indian objects from North, Central and South America in a collection
3. Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House
that became the core of the National Museum of the American Indian.”

Regarding Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House / National Museum of the American Indian. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. National Museum of the American Indian. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. National Museum of the American Indian, George Gustav Heye Center. Smithsonian Institution website. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The US Customs House -- 1 Bowling Green. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on March 19, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Marker in Downtown Manhattan
The marker is located next to the Bowling Green subway station, seen here.
5. Museum Entrance
The entrance to the National Museum of the American Indian, located in the Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House, can be seen in this photo.
6. Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House National Historical Landmark
- seen from the Bowling Green