Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Original Site of Villa De Laredo

Founded by Tomas Sanchez May 15 1755 by Order of Jose De Escandon, Colonizer of Nuevo Santander

Reverse Side
Chartered by the King of Spain and Organized as Villa De San Agustin De Laredo in 1767. Incorporated in the State of Tamaulipas • Mexico in 1821 •• Concentration Point for the Mexican Army under General Santa Anna during the Texas Revolution. Capital of the Republic of the Rio Grande in 1839. Temporarily occupied for Texas by General Alexander Somervell in December 1842. Occupied November 8 • 1846 for the United States by Captain Mirabeau B. Lamar under General Zachary Taylor •• Incorporated as the City of Laredo by the Texas Legislature in 1848. Headquarters of Colonel Santos Benavides during the Confederacy • Ever after loyal to Old Glory

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 15598.)

1. Laredo, Texas. Wikipedia
The Spanish colonial settlement of Villa de San Agustin de Laredo was founded in 1755 by Don Tomás Sánchez Barrera while the area was part of the Nuevo Santander region in the Spanish colony of New Spain. Villa de San Agustin de Laredo was named after Laredo, Cantabria, Spain and in honor of Saint Augustine of Hippo. In 1840, Laredo was the capital of the independent Republic of the Rio Grande, set up in opposition to Antonio López
de Santa Anna; it was brought back into Mexico by military force.
(Submitted on August 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Tomás Sánchez (captain). Wikipedia
He first arrived in Texas in 1749 to a place he named "El Paso de Jacinto", later called "Indian Ford", which is now west of Downtown Laredo. He then petitioned Colonel José de Escandón, 1st Count of Sierra Gorda for permission to found a town at this location. His petition was granted on May 15, 1755. He named the new townsite, Villa de San Agustin de Laredo, in honor of Saint Augustine and Colonel Escandon's hometown Laredo, Cantabria, Spain. Don Tomás Sánchez first established three families in the new villa. The site selected is located in the San Agustine Historical District in Downtown Laredo near the San Agustine Cathedral.

3. The view of the Original Site of Villa De Laredo Marker in San Agustín Plaza