Near Dresbach in Houston County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Symbol of America

Inscription. Today there are more than 250 bald eagle nests on the Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife and Fish Refuge. This is quite a difference from the one active nest that existed on the refuge in 1972.

A Success Story
The bald eagle is one of our nation's great wildlife management success stories. Bald eagles were brought back from the brink of extinction through reintroduction efforts, adoption of strict laws to protect the birds, and a national education outreach program. Concerned citizens and conservation organizations worked together with federal and state agencies to save this species. The bald eagle was removed from the federal endangered species list in 2007, but is still protected under several migratory bird laws.

Erected by US Fish and Wildlife Service, US Department of the Interior.