Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mayflower Compact

Governor Bradford's Account

Inscription.
The Mayflower Compact, the first written constitution in America, was signed by 41 adult, male passengers aboard the Mayflower, November 11, 1620, off Cape Cod, prior to the landing at Plymouth. This version by William Bradford, second governor of the colony, is taken from page 54 of his "History of the Plymouth Plantation" written during the years 1630-1648. The whereabouts of the original compact is unknown. It is thought to have been destroyed by fire during the colony's early years.

In ye name of God amen. We whose names are underwriten, the loyall subjects of our dread soveraigne Lord King James, by ye Grace of God, of Great Britaine, Franc, & Ireland King, defender of ye faith, &c haveing undertaken, for ye glorie of God, and advancemente of ye Christian faith and honour of our King & countrie, a voyage to plant ye first colonie in ye Northerne Parts of Virginia. Doe by these presents solemnly & mutually in ye presence of God, and one of another, covenant, & combine our selves togeather into a civill body politick; for our better ordering, & preservation & furtherance of ye ends aforesaid; and by vertue hereof to enacte, constitute, and frame shuch just & equall lawes, ordinances, acts, constitutions, & offices, from time to time, as shall be thought most meete & convenient for ye generall good
of ye colonie: unto which we promise all due submission and obedience. In witness whereof we have hereunder subscribed our names at Cap-Codd Ye.11 of November, in ye year of ye raigne of our soveraigne Lord King James of England, France, & Ireland ye Eighteenth, and of Scotland ye Fiftie-Forth.
Ano: Dom. 1620

Erected by The Exchange Club of Sandusky.