Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Emancipation Proclamation

Inscription.
This proclamation, issued on January 1, 1863, freed the slaves in the territory in rebellion against the United States. It did not abolish slavery; that required a constitutional amendment. The original proclamation, bearing Lincoln's signature and the seal of the United States, is in the National Archives at Washington.

By the President of the United States of America:
A Proclamation.

Whereas, on the twenty-second day of September in the year of our lord one thousand eight hundred and sixty-two, a proclamation was issued by the President of the United States, containing among other things, the following, to wit:

"That on the first day of January, in the year of our lord one thousand eight hundred and sixty-three, all persons held as slaves within any state or designated part of a state, the people whereof shall then be in rebellion against the United States, shall be then, thenceforward, and forever free; and the executive government of the United States, including the military and naval authority thereof, will recognize and maintain the freedom of such persons, and will do no act or acts to repress such persons, or any of them, in any efforts they may make for their actual freedom, and by virtue of the power and for the purpose aforesaid, I do order
and declare that all persons as slaves within said designated states and parts of states are, and henceforward shall be free and that the executive government of the united states, including the military and naval authorities thereof, will recognize and maintain the freedom of said persons....

And upon this act, sincerely believed to be an act of justice, warranted by the constitution upon military necessity I invoke the considerate judgment of mankind and the gracious favor of almighty God."

Erected by Dennis Lavy and Sue Lavy.