Sandusky in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John F. Kennedy's Inaugural Address

Inscription.
John F. Kennedy, at 43, was not only the youngest American President over elected, but was also the first 20th century president to be actually born in that century. Thus, his inaugural address on January 20, 1961, was viewed by many as heralding the new thinking and spirit of 20th century America - or as his domestic policy came to be known, the "New Frontier. Best remembered for its admonition to all Americans to ask not what your country can do for you-ask what you can do for your country the speech also called out to the entire world to Ask not what America will do for you, but what together we can do for the freedom of man. Kennedy's presidency was ended tragically in Dallas, Texas on November 22, 1963, by an assassin's bullet. The original reading copy of Kennedy's inaugural address resides in the National Archives.

… And so, my fellow Americans: ask not what your country can do for you - ask what you can do for your country.

My fellow citizens of the world: ask not what America will do for you, but what together we can do for the freedom of man.

Finally, whether you are citizens of America or citizens of the world, ask of us here the same high standards of strength and sacrifice that we shall ask of you. With a good conscience our only sure reward, with history the final judge
of our deeds, let us go forth to lead the land we love, asking His blessing and His help, but knowing that here on earth God's work must truly be our own."
John F. Kennedy

Erected by F. Leo Groff, in memory of Madelyn M. Groff.