Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bunk House

— Pioneer Village at Shingle Creek —

Inscription. This unique one-room house must have been an adventure for the teenage Cadman boys. At the time, William was 18, Reginald, 14, and Godfrey, 12. The Cadman home originally had three bedrooms. Margery and her nurse each had their own rooms, so the boys shared the bachelors' quarters.

Boys to Men
The boys would become men in Narcoossee, each making their own career path.

• William, the eldest son, oversaw renovations of the Bungalow. He eventually left the area to study and become an electrical engineer. He married in 1903 and settled in Orlando.
• Reginald actively worked as a fruit grower at the Cadman Bros. Groves. He strove to grow the citrus business and solicited advice from local agricultural agencies via the newspaper.
• Godfrey also worked at the grove for almost two decades before following a new calling. He studied to become an Episcopal priest in 1925 and served the faith in several communities.

Later Uses
In 1900, the Bungalow was renovated and four bedrooms were added. Reginald and Godfrey finally relocated to bedrooms in the main house. The "Boys' Room" was also renovated several years later to include a shower, but still only had basic amenities. Family guests or workers may have used the bachelors' quarters on occasion.

(captions)
Formal
Portrait circa 1887
The Cadman family sat for a formal portrait in Yorkshire, England before their arrival in Florida.
Left to Right: Godrrey, Margery, Jane, the Colonel, William (seated), and Reginald.

Bunk House circa 1900
A local news article from 1889 noted that the bachelors’ were designed in a military style. The one room house was referred to as “the Boys’ Room.”

Erected by City of Kissimmee and Osceola County.

3. Bunk House interior