Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

René-Amable Boucher 1735-1812

Inscription.   Boucher was born at Fort Frontenac (Kingston) where his father, an officer with the French colonial regular troops, was stationed. René-Amable also chose a military career and served in the Seven Years War with the French defenders of Canada. During the American Revolution, he was captain of a volunteer company of French Canadian militia and fought with the British under General John Burgoyne. In Quebec, and later in Lower Canada, Boucher sat on the legislative council; he also served as a magistrate of the Mecklenberg (later Midland) District of Upper Canada. From 1782 until his death he devoted much time and energy to managing and developing his seigneury of Boucherville, a community of more than 2,000 inhabitants located near Montreal.

René-Amable Boucher est né au fort Frontenac (Kingston) où son père, officier dans les troupes de la Marine française, était en garnison. Embrassant, lui aussi, la carrière militaire, il participe à la défense du Canada pendant la guerre de Sept Ans. Capitaine d'une compagnie de volontaires canadiens français lors de la Révolution américaine, il combat aux côtés
des Britanniques sous le commandement du général John Burgoyne. Au Québec, et plus tard au Bas-Canada, Boucher fait partie du Conseil législatif; il devient aussi magistrat du district de Mecklenberg (devenu Midland) dans le Haut- Canada. De 1782 jusqu'à sa mort, il consacre son temps et son énergie à l'administration et à l'agrandissement de sa seigneurie de Boucherville, à proximité de Montréal, qui compte plus de 2 000 âmes.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications.

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.