Hovland near Colvill in Cook County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Judge C.R. Magney State Park

"Our state parks are everyman's country estate" - CR Magney

Inscription.

So named in honor of Clarence R. Magney (1883-1962), lawyer, mayor of Duluth, district judge, justice of Minnesota’s Supreme Court, student of Minnesota history, defender of its wilderness areas, champion of their preservation.

As a young man he walked the wilderness trails of the North Shore and came to know its trout streams, picturesque waterfalls, rockbound shores and rich historic traditions.

Judge Magney secured large park preserves in Duluth, advocated a Fort Snelling State Park, performed an indispensable role in establishing Grant Portage National Monument, and dedicated half a century to adding a dozen state parks of natural scenic beauty along his beloved North Shore.

The legislature in grateful recognition chose this- one of his favorites- to be named as a perpetual memorial to Judge C.R. Magney.

Erected 1964 by Minnesota Council of State Parks, the Minnesota Historical Society, and the Division of State Parks, State of Minnesota.