Alachua in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Williams/Leroy House

Inscription. In the mid-1800s, Furman Williams moved to Florida with his parents. At age 24, Williams and his brothers came to Newnansville, where they purchased land and acquired interests in local general stores. When the railroad was slated to come to the area in the 1880s, the Williams brothers already owned much of the land around the proposed depot site. They quickly divided their land into plots for residential and commercial use, leading to the creation of the town of Alachua. The Williams family remained involved with Alachua’s development, and owned many local businesses. Furman was credited with establishing Alachua’s post office in 1882, and was the postmaster. In 1886, Ida Dyron Gray moved to Alachua with her five-year-old nephew, Henry LeRoy. In the late 1800s, she married Furman and in 1898, the couple began construction on this grand Queen Anne style house. Completed in 1902, it had all the latest conveniences, including plumbing and gas fixtures. When Furman passed in 1905, Ida inherited the house, and she lived there with her nephew until her death in 1920. The house then went to LeRoy, who lived there until he passed in 1969. His wife, Blanche, stayed at the house with a family friend until her death in 1989.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2021 by The Salvacion Andreola Trust, and