Weldon in Halifax County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Weldon Cotton Manufacturing Company

Birthplace of the Halifax County Textile Industry

Inscription. The Weldon Cotton Manufacturing Company was a major component of the industrial development of the Roanoke Navigation Canal starting around 1900. The machinery in the mill was powered by a water wheel on the west side of the building, and the lights were energized by a hydro-electric plant located behind a corn mill that stood near present-day River Falls Park. The Weldon Cotton Manufacturing Company was the only textile plant built directly on the Navigation Canal and produced yarns and underwear. The front building was used for packing, knitting, and finishing; the rear building was used primarily for spinning. The company continued its operations through the early part of the twentieth century before new factories built in Roanoke Rapids dominated the textile industry.

Think about this: Why was the Weldon Cotton Manufacturing Company built close to the Navigation Canal?

(caption) Below: The Weldon Cotton Manufacturing Company around 1920. The Navigation Canal is in the foreground.