Harrington Park in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Perry Cemetery

Farmer David Perry had devised by his will, signed on July 18, 1868 that:
"the burying ground where the same now is, westerly of my dwelling house, of the use of 40' square, I give unto all my children to be kept by them and their posterity as a place of burial forever."

When David wrote his will, his great-grandson Perry Cole (1866-1867) already had been buried in the small plot. By the end of 1871, six members of the Perry Family had been laid to rest within yards of the family house. The last burial at the cemetery was that of David's great-grandson, Claude Yeomans (1887-1940). There are a total of twelve people interred at the Perry Cemetery.

The untimely death of many members of David's family is a reminder of the struggles and uncertainties that people of that period routinely endured. The property remained in the Perry Family until the 1920s when it was purchased by the Hackensack Water Company to become part of the Oradell Reservoir. The graves are laid out in four even rows facing East and the markers are either marble or granite.

The Harrington Park Historical Society is the custodian of both the Perry Cemetery and the Old Burying Ground on Tappan Road. Catherine Blauvelt's headstone was repaired by the Society in 2013. Scan the code or visit our website HarringtonParkHistoricalSociety.com
for more information.

Erected by The Harrington Park Historical Society.

Regarding The Perry Cemetery. The cemetery is surrounded by a fence and locked gate. The grounds are in good condition.

2. The Perry Cemetery