Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Daughters of the American Revolution

1. Daughters of the American Revolution Marker (Side one)
Inscription.
The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) is a nonprofit, nonpolitical, volunteer women's service organization. It is dedicated to promoting patriotism, preserving American history, and securing America's future through better education. The organizational meeting of the DAR was held on October 11, 1890, and was attended by eighteen women. The society was incorporated by Congress in 1896. The motto of the organization is "God, Home, and Country."

The DAR headquarters complex occupies an entire city block located in Washington, DC. It is one of the largest groups of buildings of its kind in the world owned and maintained exclusively by women. Two of the three adjoining buildings are registered as National Historic Landmarks: Memorial Continental Hall, built in 1905, and Constitution Hall, built in 1929. The complex houses one of the largest genealogical research centers in the United States, the Seimes Microfilm Center, and a museum accredited by the American Association of Museums. The DAR has more than 165,000 members in 3,000 chapters in all 50 states, Washington, DC., and several foreign countries. Since it was founded, more than 850,000 women have become members.

Mary Chilton Chapter of Sioux Falls was organized June 17, 1915. Its motto is "Virtue, not ancestry, makes one noble."
The chapter was named in honor of Mary Chilton, thought to be the first woman to step ashore in 1620 from the Mayflower in Plymouth Harbor, MA. In World War I, this new chapter raised funds to buy an ambulance, supported orphans in France, and benefited children of South Dakota soldiers, sailors, and marines. During World War II social events were hosted for airmen stationed at the Sioux Falls Army Air Forces Base. The chapter also welcomed war brides and foreign-born families to Sioux Falls. The chapter continues to financially support veterans with special projects and scholarships. It also hosts receptions for newly naturalized citizens at the Federal Courthouse, presents flags to new Eagle Scouts, awards ROTC medals, and provides citizenship awards through local schools.

Through the generosity of charter member Dorothy Day Davenport, the Mary Chilton DAR Foundation was formed in 1985. More than $1 million has been awarded in grants and scholarships, and thousands of South Dakotans have benefited. The chapter's record is one of resolutely fulfilling its mission of promoting patriotism, education, and preserving American history.

Erected 2010 by the Mary Chilton Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) and the Minnehaha County Historical Society.

October 7, 2022
2. Daughters of the American Revolution Marker (Side two)
topic lists: Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsPatriots & PatriotismWomen. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 17, 1915.