Mankato in Blue Earth County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Navigating the River

— Minnesota River Valley History Walk —

Inscription.

Before the railroads and highways, the river was the best way to get goods and people to the new frontier of southern Minnesota. River transportation was much faster and easier than traveling through the dense forests that covered much of central and southeastern Minnesota.

The first excursion steamboats to take advantage of the high-waters of the summer of 1850 were the "Anthony Wayne" and "Nominee." A levee landing in Mankato was constructed in 1852 as a permanent stop. Steamboats carried new residents and well as a variety of goods, including grain, building materials and heating stoves. The average time to travel between St. Paul and Mankato was 12 to 19 hours, depending on the number of stops and whether the steamboat was traveling upstream or downstream.

While freighting by steamboats was less expensive and faster than transporting by land, the river was more unpredictable. Steamboats had difficulties navigating through rapids, narrow channels and fluctuations in the river level. They followed unpredictable schedules and had a limited operating season. The last steamboat out of Mankato was the "Henriette," which ran as an excursion riverboat from 1897 until 1911, providing passengers with a pleasure cruise from Mankato to St. Peter for 50 cents.

Early settlers not only needed to navigate
up or down river, but also across it. The first ferry license was issued in 1854, connecting Blue Earth and Nicollet counties. Ferries used horse-power and a heavy cable stretched across the river to transport people and wagons loaded with goods. The Cummings Ferry was operated by the City of Mankato near Sibley Park.

Ferries were replaced with the first iron truss bridge connecting Mankato and North Mankato in 1879. The bridge included a turn-style that allowed steamboats to pass through. The advance in road transportation called for a stronger bridge. The Main Street Bridge, constructed of steel and concrete, opened in 1917 and was in use until the Veteran's Memorial Bridge was opened in 1986.

Captions:
Mankato's first iron truss bridge, 1879.