Cobalt in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cobalt Mining Camp

Inscription.
About 900 yards southwest of here, on August 7, 1903, two lumbermen seeking timber for railroad ties made the initial discovery of the Cobalt silver camp. Named for its discoverers, the McKinley-Darragh mine operated from 1904 to 1927. In the rush of 1905-06, Coleman Township became the scene of the most intensive prospecting hitherto known in Ontario. Though it once boasted over 100 producing mines, the fortunes of the camp waned after 1920, owing to sharply reduced silver prices. After 1960 a firmer market and improved methods of recovery encouraged renewed activity. In its first sixty years, the Cobalt camp produced over 420 million ounces of silver, valued at some $264 million.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same English inscription.

Regarding Cobalt Mining Camp. In "History of the Cobalt Mining Camp" in this entry, a sentence is seen to end in "explode". This was also found in the linked article, therefore no trailing "d" is added.

By 1905 there were sixteen mines in the area, and in 1911 production exceeded 30,000,000 ounces. Cobalt was the biggest silver mining

(looking east from Silver Street • Pan Silver Headframe in background)
camp in the world and was known by everyone in North America who ever picked up a newspaper. Mining continued until the 1930's, then slowed to a trickle. Activity renewed in the 1950's then slowly dropped off, and there are no longer any operating mines in the area.

3. McKinley-Darragh Mill Site
(silver mill ruins and foundations • about 1 mile southwest of marker)