Wapakoneta in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Apollo Command Module and Gemini Spacecraft Mock-ups

Apollo Command Module Mock-up
The command module carried the three astronauts to the moon and back during the Apollo missions 1969-1972. The spacecraft is 10 ft. 7 in. tall and 12 ft. 10 in. diameter. It weighed 13,000 lbs.

Gemini Spacecraft Mock-up
The Gemini spacecraft carried two astronauts into earth orbit. This is the type of craft that carried Neil Armstrong and David Scott into space in 1966. The spacecraft is 19 ft. long and 10 ft. in diameter. It weighed 8360 lbs.
The actual Gemini 8 spacecraft is on display in the museum.

Erected by The Ohio Historical Society.

The Neil Armstrong Air and Space Museum is in the background.
3. Nearby Space Shuttle Challenger Tribute
In memory of the Space Shuttle Challenger crew that perished in the conquest of space on January 28, 1986 the Young Astronauts of the Neil Armstrong Museum planted seven trees. These trees on your left, are planted in the shape of a seven in honor of the fallen astronauts:

Dick Scobee • Michael Smith • Judith Resnick • Ellison Onizuka • Ronald McNair • Gregory Jarvis • Christa McAuliffe