Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Barter Theatre

Theatre on a Grand Scale

This building was erected in 1831.

The Barter Theatre was founded by Robert Porterfield during the Depression of 1932.

The original idea of the Barter Theatre was to bring together the hungry actor and the farmer with a supply of produce.

Barter Foundation Incorporated serves as a non profit educational and cultural experiment for the purpose of giving the people of Virginia and its many guests and tourists an opportunity to observe some of the works of the world's most distinguished playwrights performed by competent artists.

The Barter Theatre p[ledges itself to combat the evils that would destroy the culture and enlightenment of the world by giving the best of its strength and devotion to the cause of truth, beauty and spiritual nourishment of the human soul.

Erected by Barter Theatre Foundation, Inc.

Regarding Barter Theatre. Among items the theatre has accepted as payment: Snakes, toothpaste and underwear. A pig was worth 10 tickets, while two quarts of milk paid for one admission. In 1965 Lady Bird Johnson, then First Lady, traded a seedling from a magnolia tree that Andrew Jackson had planted on the White House grounds.

1. Barter Theatre. Encyclopedia Virginia entry on the historic venue. (Submitted on November 11, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Barter Theatre. Clio: Your Guide to History website entry:
The theatre’s concept was jokingly referred to as “ham for Hamlet,” but it quickly became a popular
Featured marker is on the right.
destination for actors and audiences alike. (Submitted on November 11, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Barter Theatre