Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Nathaniel Hart / Home of Capt. Nathaniel Hart

Nathaniel Hart
Nathaniel Hart was born in Hanover County, Virginia, in 1734. A key figure in the purchase of land in Kentucky from Cherokee Indians, he came to Boonesborough in 1775. Killed in 1782 by Indians near this old house, and buried across the road. His daughter, Susannah, became wife of Isaac Shelby, first and fifth Governor of Kentucky.

Home of Capt. Nathaniel Hart
This old log house was built by Captain Nathaniel Hart, one of the proprietors of Transylvania Company. Hart settled near this spot in 1779 and named his settlement "White Oak Springs". He was joined here by some Dutch families from Pennsylvania. This structure is the oldest house still standing in Madison County.

Regarding Nathaniel Hart / Home of Capt. Nathaniel Hart. According to a park ranger, the log cabin mentioned in the marker no longer exists.