Tabor in Bon Homme County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Czech Museum

Inscription. This museum was built by the Czech Heritage Preservation Society in 2005. Funding for the museum was provided by the Mary Chilton Chapter - National Society Daughters of the American Revolution through the Mary Chilton DAR Foundation, Sioux Falls, S.D. and donation from our members and others. It is designed to display historical items of local interest and to preserve artifacts of our ancestors who settled in this area and established the town of Tabor which is "The Home of Czech Days".

Erected by Czech Heritage Preservation Society and Mary Chilton Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).