Saratoga Springs in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Health

A Walk Back In Time

Inscription.
Our city slogan is"Health, History, and Horses" and Health has always been number one. In the early years of the 1800's Saratoga Springs gained acceptance as a health resort because of its world class mineral waters that first came to the surface at the High Rock Spring. First visited by the Mohawk, the High Rock Spring provided water with many naturally occurring minerals and trace elements that enhanced the health of those early visitors.

Quick Facts
- The waters of Saratoga Springs are rich in calcium, and magnesium carbonates.
- Trace amounts of iron, iodine, zinc, magnesium, lithium, copper, cobalt, and potassium are found in the waters,
- Saratoga mineral water was shipped in green or brown glass bottles with embossed lettering to name the mineral spring as well as its origin, Saratoga Springs

A rule set forth by Gideon Putman in 1811 said that the waters would always be free at the spring. In order for the owners of the mineral springs to make money the waters could be bottled and mineral baths were offered. The bottled Saratoga water shipped all over the country and was marketed even as far away as China.

In the early 1800's many Americans embraced a "work ethic" that made it impossible to say they wanted to go on vacation. The wealthy instead could say they needed to
rejuvenate themselves from their hard work and came toSaratoga Springs for their health. In the morning most summer visitors would come from their hotels and proceed to one of the many mineral springs to consume the water. Visitors waited in line at the springs as "dipper boys and girls", working only for tips, served the water. Doctors provided visitors with "prescriptions" to follow while visiting the city to guide them as they tried to enhance their health.

For more information, please visit the following links:
Saratoga Springs Heritage Area Visitor Center
Saratoga Springs History Museum
Saratoga Springs Downtown Business Assoc.
Saratoga Convention & Tourism
Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce

1. Saratoga Springs Heritage Area Visitor Center. (Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. Saratoga Springs History Museum. (Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
3. Saratoga Springs Downtown Business Assoc. (Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
4. Saratoga Springs Convention and Tourism Bureau. (Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
5. Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce. (Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)