Durand in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Central Presbyterian Church

1. Central Presbyterian Church Marker - English side
CENTRAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Erected to serve a thriving congregation established in 1841, Central Presbyterian Church was built in 1907-08 after an earlier building was destroyed by fire. It is reputedly the only church designed by renowned architect John M. Lyle, the Paris-trained son of the minister and one of Canada's leading exponents of the Beaux-Arts system of design. Georgian in form, the imposing building is symmetrical and well-proportioned. Its most distinctive features- semi-circular stairwells at the ends of the transepts, an elegant, open arch tower and a tapering, octagonal spire-offset the flat wall surfaces and create a striking profile. Although a Sunday School wing erected at the rear of the sanctuary has been altered, Central Presbyterian Church retains much of its original character.

L'EGLISE CENTRAL PRESBYTERIAN
Érigée pour desservir une paroisse en pleine croissance créée en 1841, l'église Central Presbyterian est construite en 1907-1908 après l'incendie d'un premier immeuble. Il s'agirait de la seule église conçue par le célèbre architecte John M. Lyle, fiis du pasteur,
qui avait étudié à Paris et est l'un des principaux représentants au Canada du style de l'Ecole des beaux-arts. D'inspiration géorgienne, cet imposant immeuble est symétrique et bien proportionné. Il se distingue par ses cages d'escalier semi-circulaires aux extrémités des transepts, une voute elegante et ouverte, et une flèche octogonale effilée, qui mettent en relief les murs plats et créent un profil saisissant. Malgré les modifications apportées à une école de catéchisme érigée à l'arrière du sanctuaire l'église Central Presbyterian demeure essentiellement ce qu'elle était.

2. Central Presbyterian Church Marker - French side

1. Central Presbyterian Church (Hamilton, Ontario).
The congregation first met in a former schoolhouse in downtown Hamilton, with close proximity to two larger Presbyterian congregations, St Andrew's (now St. Paul's), the large Church of Scotland congregation, and MacNab Street Presbyterian Church (Hamilton), the second "Free Church". It was rebuilt in 1858, and became known as Central Presbyterian Church after the 1875 merger and affiliation within the Presbyterian Church in Canada.
(Submitted on March 21, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. John M. Lyle (Hamilton Public Library biography). John Lyle designed more than one hundred of the most beautiful and most historic buildings in and around Toronto,
as well as across Canada. He was born in Belfast, Ireland, and raised in Hamilton where his father founded the Hamilton Art Gallery. He was trained in the Beaux Arts tradition which nurtured two other Canadian architects of note - Percy Erskine Nobbs and Ernest Cormicher. (Submitted on March 21, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Central Presbyterian Church
5. Central Presbyterian Church