Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First Town Square

Inscription. Originally known as Pine Tree Hill, Joseph Kershaw modeled his town plan on that of Philadelphia.Kershaw's plan incorporated wide streets, open public squares, and open land for future use. The earliest plan of Camden, drawn before 1774, shows a 486 square foot public space in the very cente of town. This was our first Town Square.

The square was used for many public gatherings. Militia musters, political rallies, and public ceremonies were all held in this space. Perhaps the most well recorded event was President George Washington's visit during his 1791 tour of the South.

President Washington addressed the citizens in this square. The next day, President Washington visited the grave of Baron DeKalb, viewed the remains of the British occupation of Camden, and toured both of Camden's Revolutionary War battlefields.

Erected by City of Camden.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 420 Broad Street, Camden SC 29020, United States of America. Touch for directions.